Talbot Treatment, Recovery and Prevention Resources

Chesapeake Voyagers, Inc.
342 N. Aurora St., Easton
Treatment resources, peer support, support groups, outings and activities
Contact: Diane Lane, 410-7822-1601,
dianelane@chesapeakevoyagers.org
URL: www.chesapeakevoyagers.org

Shore Behavioral Health – Outpatient Addictions
UM Shore Medical Center at Easton
219 Washington Street, Easton 21601
Assessments and evaluations, referrals for inpatient treatment and detoxification, intensive
outpatient group therapy, interaction with legal authorities, including drug courts, family education
Contact:  Sharon Dundon or Lisa Flynn,
410-822-1000, ext. 5452, sdundon@shorehealth.org
or  lflynn@shorehealth.org
URL:  Pending

Talbot County Circuit Court — Problem Solving Program
Circuit Court, 11 N. Washington St.,  Easton
Structured program, overseen by a Circuit Court Judge, that emphasizes recovery,
rehabilitation, and collaborative decision making
Contact:  410-770-6823 or  410-770-6824

Talbot Partnership for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse
8 Goldsborough St., Ste. 203, Easton
Wide range of prevention, information and support activities for youth and parents;
advocacy and task forces for a drug-free community
Contact: Sharon Huseman, 410-819-8067,
shuseman@talbotpartnership.org
URL: www.talbotpartnership.org

Talbot County Health Department Addictions Program (TCAP)
100 S. Hanson St., Easton 21601
Care coordination/peer recovery support,adult outpatient program (AOP), extended
outpatient (EOP), aftercare and relapse prevention services (AC/RPS), co-occurring
group, adolescent services, family education,substance treatment recovery (STAR),
continuing care, DWI education, Turnaround Program (free drug tests and consultation provided
to parents for adolescents)
Contact: Charlie Roe, 410-819-5600
or 410-443-5442, charles.roe@maryland.gov
URL: http://talbothealth.org/Programs/addictions.html

MidShore Intergroup –AA Groups  
(Caroline, Dorchester, Kent,
Queen Anne’s  and Talbot counties)
Clearinghouse for regional AA meeting
schedules and other information
Contact: 410-822-4226,
info@midshoreintergroup.org
URL:  www.midshoreintergroup.org

Talbot County Health Department Prevention Office
100 S. Hanson St., Easton
The TCHD prevention office helps community groups, agencies and individuals in providing programs and activities to prevent alcohol, tobacco and other drug abuse, and to build a healthier community. Resources include parenting skills, video and resource loan library, awareness campaigns and educational workshops.
Contact: Alexandra Duff, prevention coordinator, 410-819-5600
alexandra.duff@maryland.gov

 

Sunday Meetings Directory for Talbot County

EASTON – AA—315 E. Dover Street 8:30 AM – Open Discussion

EASTON – AA—219 S. Wash. St. – Health Ed. Center 9:00 AM – Stepping Stone Group

EASTON – AA—315 Goldsborough Street – Trinity Episcopal Cathedral Parish Hall Enter on North St 7:00 PM – Sunday Easton Step Group

Saturday Meetings Directory for Talbot County

EASTON – The Boat House, 911 Port Street Open Topic Discussion – Men’s Meeting 8:00 AM – Saturday Morning Men’s Group

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street
8:30 AM – Morning Recovery Dover Group – Open Discussion

EASTON – 1100 Peachblossom RD. – St. Mark’s Meth. Chur 9:30 AM – Saturday Morning Roundtable Group

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street – Beginners Meeting 12:00 Noon – The Promises/Primary Purpose Group

EASTON – 9560 Black Dog Ally (Formally the Moose Lodge) 5:00 PM – Happy Hour at ShoreHarvest

EASTON – 111 South Street – Christ Episcopal Church – 8:00 PM –Parish Hall – Saturday Night Live Group

Friday Meetings Directory for Talbot County

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street
8:30 AM – Morning Recovery Group – Open Discussion

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street
12:00 Noon – The Promises/Primary Purpose Group

EASTON – Brookletts & Hanson St. Anniversary or Daily Reflections Mtg
12:15 PM – B.Y.O.Lunch Group – Grace Lutheran Church

EASTON – 315 E. Dover St 7:00 PM – Dover Street Group

EASTON – 315 Goldsborough Street
Trinity Cathedral Parish Hall – Open Discussion 8:00 PM – Serenity Group CLOSED

Thursday Meetings Directory for Talbot County

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street
8:30 AM – Morning Recovery Group – 12 & 12

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street
12:00 Noon – The Promises/Primary Purpose Group

EASTON – Grace Lutheran – Brookletts & Hanson St. 12:15 PM – B.Y.O. Lunch Group – Big Book Meeting

ST MICHAELS – Episcopal Church Parish Hall – 114 Willow St 8:00 PM – St. Michaels Group – Speaker / Open Disc

WYE MILLS – Little Acorn Group
8:00 PM – 14114 Old Wye Mills Rd. – Epis. Church Parish Hall

Wednesday Meetings Directory for Talbot County

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street – 8:30 AM – Morning Recovery Group – Speaker/Discussion

EASTON – Presbyterian Church – 617 N. Washington St. 12:00 Noon – Wed. Noon Women’s Group – CLOSED

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street – 12:00 Noon – The Promises/Primary Purpose Group

EASTON – Grace Lutheran – Brookletts & Hanson St. 12:15 PM – B.Y.O. Lunch Group – Grapevine Meeting

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street 5:00 PM – As Bill Sees It Group

EASTON – Easton Church of The Brethren – Beginners Group 8:00 PM – 412 S. Harrison Street @ Stewart St

Tuesday Meetings Directory for Talbot County

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street
8:30 AM – Morning Recovery Group – 24 Hours a Day

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street
12:00 Noon – The Promises/Primary Purpose Group

EASTON – Grace Lutheran – Brookletts & Hanson St. 12:15 PM – B.Y.O. Lunch Group – As Bill Sees It Meeting

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street 6:00 PM – Habla Español Group

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street
7:00 PM – Dover Street Group – Beginners Mtg.

EASTON – Presbyterian Church – 617 N. Washington St. 8:00 PM – Easton Tues. Night Group – Alanon Mtg. Same Time

Monday Meetings Directory for Talbot County

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street – 12:00 Noon – The Promises /Primary Purpose Group

EASTON – Grace Lutheran – Brookletts & Hanson St. 12:15 PM – B.Y.O. Lunch Group – 12 Steps & 12 Traditions

EASTON – 315 E. Dover Street 7:00 PM – Dover Street Group

OXFORD – 101 N. Morris Street – Methodist Church Step Mtg. 1st Mon. & Tradition 3rd Mon. (Each Month) 8:00 PM – Oxford Group

ST MICHAELS – St. Luke’s United Methodist Church 8:00 PM – 304 South Talbot Street – Ship Shape Group