Talbot County Public Schools Recognizes Advanced Placement Scholars

Share

The Board of Education recognized students who have achieved the status of Advanced Placement Scholar through their performance on AP exams throughout high school. The list includes members of the classes of 2017 and 2018. AP exams are scored on a 5-point scale, with many colleges and universities granting credits for scores of 3, 4 or 5. A scores of 3 or higher indicate a student is considered “Qualified” for college credit and capable of being successful in a college level introductory course in the particular content area.

There are 4 levels of AP Scholar, with definitions as follows:

National AP Scholar – Score of 4 or higher on all exams; completed at least 8 exams
AP Scholar with Distinction – Average of 3.5 or higher; 3 or higher on 5 or more exams
AP Scholar with Honor – Average of 3.25 or higher; 3 or higher on 4 or more Exams
AP Scholar – Score of 3 or higher on 3 or more exams

The following students are Talbot County Public Schools’ Advanced Placement Scholars for 2017 by level, graduation year and school:

AP Scholar with Distinction

Easton High Class of 2018
Matthew Langfitt
Alyssa Lucero
Katie Spofford

Easton High Class of 2017
Claire Anovick
Deirdre Gallagher
Ella Joshi
Samuel Newmier
Maleah Nichols
Rachel Quimby
Brendan Wazniak
Samuel Woertz
William Zhao

Saint Michaels High Class of 2017
Will Rieck
Zoe Thomas

AP Scholar with Honor

Easton High Class of 2018
Martin Eutsey
Kristin Ketterman
Joseph Odenwald
Abigail Wittman

Saint Michaels High Class of 2018
Jack Gill

Easton High Class of 2017
Maija Griffioen
Monte James
Cameron Miller
Perrin Poole
Charles Shearman
Luca Tondin

Saint Michaels High Class of 2017
Julianna Burns
Christopher Chansler

AP Scholar

Easton High Class of 2018
Alexander Begley
Arlette Felix-Martinez
Jordan Friedman
Elizabeth Hostetter
Adrienne Hurst
Matthew Keeler
Julia Kuchnio
Hunter Mentges
Suzanne Pineda
Ellie Roser
Richard Teale
Caroline Wood

Saint Michaels High Class of 2018
Taylor Wheatley

Easton High Class of 2017
Katherine Ball
Andrew Daly
Benjamin Gardner
Corey Hall
Christopher Harrison
Cameron Mathis
Molly Oertel
Miranda Otwell
Shiv Patel
Ezekiel Redmond
Leslie Rodriguez Casti
Kendal Scharch
Gwendolyn Stevenson
David Stockman
Joshua Tindale
Martina Towers
Elizabeth Verteramo

Saint Michaels High Class of 2017
Ziola Berry
Cecelia Castleberry
Sheridan Cowell
Drew Trevelyan
Cassandra Wojcik

“Congratulations to all of these outstanding students on their accomplishments,” said Superintendent Kelly Griffith. “Advanced Placement courses offer our students the opportunity to experience college level courses, and in many cases, qualify for college credit based on their scores. We will continue to work to expand our Advanced Placement opportunities and encourage all students to try AP!”

Write a Letter to the Editor on this Article

We encourage readers to offer their point of view on this article by submitting the following form. Editing is sometimes necessary and is done at the discretion of the editorial staff.